PROGRAMME

Select the events you want to participate in.

DAY 1
September 28, Saturday
10:00
Shirvanshahs’ Palace
Attend
“Mysteries of Wisdom” (Reincarnation 6) – group art exhibition
10:30
Shirvanshahs’ Palace
Attend
Performance by Ensemble Horizonte (Germany)
11:00
Qosha Qala Square
Attend
"Folk Art” - 1st Baku International Festival of Traditional Crafts
11:45
Mugam Club
Attend
“The calligraphic levha: an early form of Twitter for Sufism” – a lecture talk by Dr. Alan Godlas (USA) (in English with interpretation into Azerbaijanian)
14:00
Shirvanshahs’ Palace
Attend
Presentation of the book “Two worlds fit into me…: Azerbaijan’s immortal poet Imadeddin Nasimi” by Michael R. Hess (Germany)
15:00
Carpet Museum
Attend
Opening of the exhibition of carpet sketches inspired by Nasimi poetry
15:30
Carpet Museum
Attend
Presentation of the book “Words of Power: Hurufi Teachings between Shi’ism and Sufism in Medieval Islam” by Orkhan Mir-Kasimov (UK-Azerbaijan)
16:30
Nizami Cinema
Attend
SIGNIS Film screening: “The Other Side of Hope” by Aki Kaurismaki (Finland) (with Azerbaijanian subtitles)
16:30
International Mugam Centre
Attend
“Carmalogic. 54 laws of destiny” - a lecture talk by Aleksey Sitnikov (Russia) (in English)
18:30
National Drama Theatre
Attend
Argonauts, an international dance production created by Candoco dance company in collaboration with Lost Dog Dance followed by Face in and You and I Know performed by Candoco Dance Company
22:00
Chamber & Organ Music Hall
Attend
Tallinn Boys Choir (Estonia) and Ensemble Horizonte (Germany)
DAY 2
September 29, Sunday
11:00
Shamakhi
Attend
Sightseeing in Shamakhi
12:00
Shamakhi Regional Museum
Attend
“Shamakhi Anthology”, an exhibition opening - joint performance of Zahra Orchestra (Afghanistan) with Detaché and Inji Ensembles (Azerbaijan)
14:00
Meyseri Village
Attend
Opening of a sculpture to Nasimi
14:30
Meyseri Village
Attend
Announcing the winners of the competition on poetry inspired by Nasimi announced by SÖZ Literary Project by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and poetry matinee
15:00
Meyseri Village
Attend
Mugam performance on Nasimi poetry
21:00
Philharmonic Hall
Attend
“Sincere Dialogues”, a music project - Salman Gambarov (Azerbaijan), Michel Godard (France), Margriet Buchberger (Germany), Wu Wei (China)
DAY 3
September 30, Monday
11:00
Gala Archeological & Ethnographic Complex
Attend
Visiting “Music in stone” and “From waste - to art” sculpture and recycling art symposia
14:00
Warehouse in Gala
Attend
“Speaking Walls” urban art project + “Designing a Hope” project presentation
16:30
Magsud Ibrahimbeyov Creative Centre
Only invitations
“Leyla. Fons Vitae” – a poetry performance featuring Leyla Aliyeva and Leyla Begim
19:30
Young Spectator’s Theatre
Attend
“Cosmic Love”, a performance by Clara Furey Dance Company (Canada)
21:00
Opera & Ballet Theatre
Attend
“A Terrified Soul” a performance by Anhui Provincial Huijing Theatre (China) (with Azerbaijanian subtitles)
DAY 4
October 01, Tuesday
10:00
Baku Book Centre
Attend
Parallels to Nasimi: notes of an Italian poet on Nasimi: a talk by David Rondoni (Italy) (in Italian with interpretation into Azerbaijanian)
11:00
Baku Book Centre
Attend
Parallels to Nasimi: imperfection of existence (v. Lutfi A. Zade): a talk by Zeigam Azizov (UK-Azerbaijan) (in English with interpretation into Azerbaijanian)
12:00
Baku Book Centre
Attend
Content and contexts – discussion on various interpretations approaches to the ghazal "İ am a dervish, a faqir, the Lord of the world..." by Nasimi (in Azerbaijanian with interpretation into English)
19:00
Heydar Aliyev Centre
Attend
Exhibitions: Ahmet Guneshtekin (Turkey) solo show, Live Life, The Historic Masterpieces
20:00
Heydar Aliyev Centre
Only invitations
Closing gala-performance: Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra, Dan Tepfer (USA), “Sound of the Ages” Ensemble of young performers of traditional music from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran, Jordan, Morocco
22:00
Baku Media Centre
Only invitations
Dudu Tassa&The Kuwaitis (Israel)

“Moving Verses”, an international programme of video poetry works will be on display at the Kichik GalArt Gallery during the whole festival period, from 11am to 7pm

10 DAYS TILL EVENT